Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jacob Wirt House

Inscription. At approximately 8:00 a.m. the head of Kilpatrick's Union Cavalry Division halted on Frederick Street. When Reverend William K. Zieber, pastor of Emmanuel Reformed Church learned about the hungry cavalrymen, he encouraged the crowd of townspeople to feed them. For nearly two hours, various regiments passed through Hanover as men, women and children continued to bring food, drinks and gifts to the grateful soldiers.

About 10:00 a.m., rear units of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment were located in this area, while the main body assembled around Hanover's Center Square. While the soldiers were enjoying the people's hospitality, a Confederate artillery shell burst over the town. Major John Hammond of the 5th New York promptly rode to the Center Square and urged the citizens to take shelter in their basements.

Reverend Zieber heard him say to the townspeople, "In a few minutes there will be fighting on your streets." Soon, retreating ambulances and disorganized members of the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry crowded into the Square, chased by the Confederates. In the meantime, Major Hammond led the New Yorkers to the Public Commons where they began to regroup.

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, Battle of Hanover Walking Tour series list.

More about this marker. In the upper
2. Old Hanover Theater
Looking north from the municipal parking lot next to Borough of Hanover administrative offices at 44 Frederick St. Marker is in the left foreground.
right is a photo of the Writ House with the caption, Here General Kilpatrick met with the town leaders explaining: "We have been short of rations for three days. I do not have all my commissary wagons with me."

Below the main photograph are portraits of Major John Hammond, 5th New York Cavalry and Rev. Wm. K. Zieber, Pastor, Emmanuel Reform Church.

Marker missing.