Near Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Army Map Service

Inscription. Here, at a former Nike missile site, the U.S. Army Map Service established a research station to support geo-location and navigation in 1961. Two years later, the Map Service Initiated a significant satellite tracking program that became part of the Defense Mapping Agency in 1972. This tracking system contributed fundamentally to the Global Positioning System (GPS). The data gathered here enabled geospatial scientists to establish precise geographical reference points on the Earth’s surface and to refine their estimates of the Earth’s true shape and variations in its gravity field. This facility closed In 1993.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-143.)

1. Wikipedia entry for Global Positioning System. “During Labor Day weekend in 1973, a meeting of about twelve military officers at the Pentagon discussed the creation of a Defense Navigation Satellite System (DNSS). It was at this meeting that the real synthesis that became GPS was created. Later that year, the DNSS program was named Navstar, or Navigation System Using Timing and Ranging. With the individual satellites being associated with the name Navstar (as with the predecessors Transit and Timation), a more fully encompassing name was used to identify the constellation of Navstar satellites, Navstar-GPS.” (Submitted on June 26, 2017.)

2. A brief history of GPS (video from CNN).
(Submitted on June 26, 2017.)