Fort Greene in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fowler

Fowler

( plaque )
Erected by the City of Brooklyn
In Honor of the Services Rendered by the 14th. Regt. N.Y.S.M.

Bull Run · Binns Hill · Spottsylvania, Aug.1862 · Fredericksburg · Mine Run · Rappahannock Station · South Mountain · Chancellorsville · Manassas Plains · Gettysburg · Groveton · Falmouth · Chantilly · Wilderness · Laurel Hill · Fitzhugh Crossing · Port Royal · Seminary Hill · Sulphur Springs · Antietam · Gainesville · Spottsylvania — 1864

Dedicated May 18th, 1902

More about this marker. On May 18, 1902, the City of Brooklyn dedicated a statue of General Fowler by Henry Baerer in Fort Greene Park. The statue had deteriorated by the 1960s, and was removed to storage for safekeeping. In 1976 it was reinstalled at a new location, Fowler Square, formerly Lafayette Square. The statue was conserved in 2005, and the square itself was renovated in 2010.

Regarding Fowler. The 14th Brooklyn received its nickname, the "Red Legged Devils", during the First Battle of Bull Run. Referring to the regiment's colorful red trousers as the regiment repeatedly charged up Henry House Hill, Confederate General Stonewall Jackson yelled to his men, "Hold On Boys! Here come those red legged devils again!"

2. Plaque Dedicated to the 14th Regiment, New York State Militia

1. 14th Regiment (New York State Militia) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Edward Brush Fowler on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. General Edward Brush Fowler