Newnan in Coweta County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coweta County

Inscription. Coweta, an original county, was created by Acts of June 9, 1825 and Dec. 11, 1826 from Creek cessions of Jan. 24, 1826 and Mar. 31, 1826. It was named Coweta to perpetuate the fame of the head chief of the Coweta Towns, Gen. William McIntosh, half-blood Creek Indian. Gen. McIntosh, daring soldier and useful ally during the War with the British, was killed in his home by some of his own people after he signed the Treaty at Indian Springs, ceding land to the Whites. First officers of Coweta, commissioned May 15, 1827 were: Josiah B. Beal, Sheriff; John F. Beavers, Clk, Sup. Ct; Henry Taulett, Clk, Inf. Ct.; Irwin Baggett Surveyor; Shadrach Green, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 038-4.)

1. The Coweta County African American Heritage Museum & Research Center
92 Farmer Street
Newnan, GA 30263
770-683-7055

Focusing mainly on the African American History of Coweta County, the Coweta County African American Heritage Museum
The Coweta County Courthouse is in the background. The Coweta County Marker is to the far left.
and Research Center was opened in July 2003. Since then, it has collected hundreds of family genealogical records by interviewing residents and researching local census records. Within the museum are Coweta County Census Indexes from 1870 to 1920. They also have access to other census records. It is located close to the downtown area at 92 Farmer Street, 1/4 mile from the Chamber of Commerce.

Contributing Correspondent Diane Wood volunteers Monday and Wednesday every week (except holidays) at the Museum and Research Center. She is there to help anyone, from any state or country, research their family histories.
    — Submitted August 20, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

3. Old Coweta Courthouse
The Old Coweta County Courthouse as the restoration neared completion in the Summer of 2010. The trees which once stood in front of the Courthouse were removed.
4. Refurbished Marker in new location to right of Civil War statue.