Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barnett's Battery I, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery

2 Napoleons, 2 James Rifles, 2 Parrots
Colonel Daniel McCook's Brigade, Granger's Reserve Corps.
September 20th, 1863, 2 to 6 p.m.
Captain Charles M. Barnett, Commanding

The battery moved with its brigade about 1 p.m. under orders, from the vicinity of McAfee's Church, two and one-half miles northeast of this point to the battlefield, and while moving rapidly in column of march through the burning woods, was fired on by the enemy and compelled to move by the right flank into the open field in front, the enemy shelling vigorously. About 2 p.m. the fire of the burning leaves and grass was extinguished and the battery took position on the crest of the ridge in rear of this ground, supported by the brigade, and opened on the enemy, firing at intervals till 6 p.m. aiding General Turchin in his advance by shelling the enemy from his front, till he secured shelter and reformed behind McCook's Brigade. The battery closed the action by two successive six-gun discharges, and soon after dark retired under orders with its brigade to Rossville.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 20, 1863.

More about this marker. This tablet is located off the grounds of the NMP, and is situated within the city limits of Fort Oglethorpe, on the grounds of the Cornerstone Medical Center.

View of the featured tablet situated next to the McCook's Brigade tablet.
View of the tablets situated between two Civil War cannon, at the front entrance to the Cornerstone Medical Center.
Street level view of the front entrance to the Cornerstone Medical Center, where the featured tablet is located behind the bushes (in the center of the picture), and in between the two cannons.
A side view of the featured tablet at the front entrance of the Cornerstone Medical Center.
Street level view of the front entrance to the Cornerstone Medical Center, where the featured tablet is located behind the bushes (located at front entrance, between the twin stairway).