Pine Cottage

Inscription. “Pine Cottage”, (reconstructed) demonstrates vertical log construction. Instead of laying logs horizontally and joining them at the corners with “custom” cut, corner notches, logs were placed upright and tied together at the top and bottom with a “stinger”. This method was faster and easier, because the logs could be of any size and did not require the corner notches. The absence of a chimney or a stove pipe suggests it is on the unseen side of the building, or was yet to be added.

The photograph posed nine Soldiers to demonstrate some of the fatigue duty performed in winter camp. A Soldier is brushing the first sergeant’s coat, while others are seen polishing a shoe, fixing a sock, chopping firewood, and sweeping. The Soldier on the roof appears ready to be dropping something on the Soldier eating below, representing a lighter side of camp life. In the second image, the Soldiers have donned their dress coats and stacked their Enfield rifle-muskets.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

2. Insert - The Matthew Brady photographs