Redland in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bussard Farmhouse

Inscription. The main house was built by Thaddeus Bussard in 1908 on the foundations of an original house that had been built by Nathan Magruder around 1778. The oldest part of the structure is the kitchen wing to the right, thought to date to the early 1800s. The rear addition was built in the early 1800s by the Otho Magruder family. The house has been restored to represent a typical farm house of the 1910 period, before electricity was brought to the rural areas. Water would have come from wells or from Rock Creek, and lighting from kerosene lamps or from methane gas produced on the farm and run through pipes to the lighting fixtures inside the house.

3. Bussard Farmhouse
Kitchen Wing