Hampton in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Hampton NH Honor Rolls

The War of Independence
and the

A valiant host of more than five hundred in number

When duty calls Hampton is never found wanting

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2 Academy Ave, Hampton NH 03842, United States of America. Touch for directions.

World War I inscription close up
Location of both honor rolls on the front of the Lane Memorial Library at 2 Academy Avenue, Hampton NH.
Additional marker at site: Inscription reads: Memorial This building was erected and presented by Edward G. Lane to the town of Hampton in memory of his father, 1881-Joshua A. Lane 1907 who by thrift and industry and and frugality acquired a competence in the village of his birth A.D. 1910