Crosbyton in Crosby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crosbyton Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1909, this cemetery was once part of a 90,000-acre ranch operated by the C. B. Livestock Company. Julian Bassett, part owner of the company and donor of the Crosbyton townsite, also gave the land for this burial ground when James Boggs, a cowboy on the ranch, was ill and was thought to be dying. The first burial was that of 18-month-old Willie Oliver. Others interred here include Julian Bassett and many other early settlers who were influential in the development of the area. The Crosbyton Cemetery is a reminder of the region's pioneer heritage.

View west on highway US-82.