Soda Springs in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soda Springs Store

Hwy 40 Scenic Bypass

History

There have been many Soda Springs stores over the years on both sides of the railroad tracks. The original Soda Springs Store serviced the many industries on the Summit: ice harvesting, diaries, lumber mills, sheep grazing, and of course the railroad. There was a vibrant community in the old days particularly because the railroad required many people: maintenance, carpenters, mechanics, snow shovelers (so the snow tunnels wouldn't collapse), fire train personnel (so the snow tunnels wouldn't burn down), and the personnel for extra engines needed to help trains get over the Summit.
Later incarnations of the Soda Springs store served the auto tourists who increased in number as the automobile became more popular and the roads improved. The winter opening of Highway 40 in 1932 increased business substantially as skiing became a participation sports and people drove to participate.
Today Soda Springs Store does a year-round business serving summer hikers and fishermen as well as winter skiers and snowboarders.

A Good Story

They arrived bigger than life in 1955, Bill in an authentic cowboy outfit and a large stetson and Dorothy in flamboyant dresses. They move into a house across from the hotel - even though there were FBI wanted posters for
them in the Soda Springs Post Office. Bill and Dorothy Ryan were embezzlers. Maybe because Bill bought drinks "wall to wall" in the hotel, no one looks too closely at their bona fides. The F.B.I. alway catches their man however, and when Bill dropped his gun in Reno while gambling, it attracted attention. The F.B.I. arrived one day to take Bill and Dorothy away. The town "divvied" up the couple's belongings including the hat which stayed in Soda Springs, but which has been "misplaced."

Things to do right here

Stop in at the little general store for the makings for a picnic or to pick up something to replace what you left at home.

Erected by Donner Summit Historical Society. (Marker Number 8.)