Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Christopher Columbus Plaza

Plaza Cristobal Colón
Génova, Italia, 1451 - Valladolid, España, 1506.
Los hombres que buscan conocer el universo en que vivimos no se detienen ante nada. Cristobal Colón fue uno de ellos.

Italiano de nacimiento, portugués como navegante, español por necesidad, y americano por convicción, Colón no conoció fronteras ni obstáculos que le impidieran cumplir con su misión.

Movido por su vocación de navegante y por la inquietud de explorador, fue capaz de cruzar el mar para descubrir el otro lado del Océano y pisar la tierra del Continente Americano en octubre de 1492.

En reconocimiento a su valor, a la inquebrantable firmeza con la que llevó hasta el fin su gran hazaña, se levanta esta plaza y dignifica el monumento al hombre, al investigador y descubridor que abrió una nueva época en la historia de la humanidad.

Abril de 2014

English translation:
Genoa, Italy, 1451 - Valladolid, Spain, 1506.
The men who seek to know the universe in which we live do not stop at anything. Christopher Columbus was one of them.

Italian by birth, Portuguese as navigator, Spanish by necessity, and American by conviction, Columbus knew no boundaries or obstacles that would prevent him from fulfilling his mission.

Moved
by his vocation as a navigator and by the desire to explore, he was able to cross the sea to discover the other side of the ocean and tread the land of the American Continent on October 1492.

In recognition of his bravery, the unshakable firmness with which he fulfilled his great feat, this square was constructed and dignifies the monument to the man, the researcher and discoverer who opened a new epoch in the history of humanity.
April 2014

The marker is here to the center right in this view. In the background is the monument mentioned in the marker text, "History of Querétaro". Although the obelisk of the monument is topped by a statue of Columbus, its text does not mention him.

Regarding Christopher Columbus Plaza. "On October 12, 1492 (the first day he encountered the native people of the Americas), Columbus wrote in his journal: "They should be good servants .... I, our Lord being pleased, will take hence, at the time of my departure, six natives for your Highnesses." These captives were later paraded through the streets of Barcelona and Seville when Columbus returned to Spain.
From his very first contact with native people, Columbus had their domination in mind. For example, on October 14, 1492, Columbus wrote in his journal, "with fifty men they can all be subjugated and made to do what is required of them." These were not mere words: after his second voyage, Columbus sent back a consignment of natives to be sold as slaves." understandingprejudice.org