West Bloomfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Good Company

at Pine Lake Country Club

The sparkling lake has been a gift to the generations
Pine Lake Country Club began as a treasured rustic destination for Automobile Club of Detroit road tours in the early 1900s. By 1910, the clubhouse on Pine Lake had become a scenic refuge for members that included automotive pioneers and leaders of government and industry. Families joined for fresh air and recreation, swimming and boating. Sailing regattas on the lake grew to be as popular as road tours. The club changed its name to Pine Lake Country Club in 1921 and, on added property, opened an 18-hole golf course in 1924.

You Auto Know
Jock Inkster was a golf pro at Pine Lake Country Club who used one club to play the whole golf course.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
Enjoying the sun and water ate Pine Lake, 1930s. Courtesy of Pine Lake Country Club.
3. Lower Left Image
Golfing on the Pine Lake Country Club course, 1930s. Courtesy of Pine Lake Country Club.
4. Upper Middle Images
Leona McDonald Urquhart (left) worked at Pine Lake Country Club for 76 years. As a young housekeeper, she encountered a man working on a bicyle on the porch and complained to the head housekeeper that a workman was in her way. "That's no workman!" she was told. "That's Henry Ford!" Urquhart photo courtesy of Pine Lake Country Club. Henry For photo courtesy of the Bentley Library, University of Michigan.
5. Lower Middle Images
Left: Pine Lake Country Club in the 1920s as depicted by Gard Vose. Courtesy of Pine Lake Country Club. Right: Contemporary view of clubhouse entry. Courtesy of Pine Lake Country Club.
6. Lower Right Image
The Roy D. Chapin Lounge at the Club honors the pioneer automaker and club member. A test driver of early Oldsmobiles, he launched the club's annual "Century Tour" in 1906, founded Hudson Motor Car Company in 1908, and served President Hoover as Secretary of Commerce. Chapin photos courtesy of the Bentley Library, University of Michigan.
View looking northward along the Orchard Lake Trail.