Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

José Luis de León Díaz (Luis de Lión)

Inscription.
“Yo no sabia que el mundo era redondo y mas bien creía que si me subia al cerro en frente podría tocar el cielo y mancharme los dedos de azul”
(Luis de Lion, fragmento del poema Para mi cielo)

En este lugar fue desaparecido forzadamente el escritor
Jose Luis de Leon Diaz (Luis de Lion) por miembros de inteligencia
militar del Ejercito de Guatemala, el 15 de mayo de 1984.
De acuerdo al Diario Militar, aparecido en 1999, Luis de Lion
fue ejecutado extrajudicialmente el 5 de junio de ese mismo año.

Guatemala de la Asuncion, 15 de mayo de 2004

English translation:
"I did not know that the world was round and I actually believed that if I climbed the hill in front of me I could touch the sky and stain my fingers blue"
(Luis de Lión, fragment of the poem For my sky)

In this place the writer
was forcibly disappeared by members of the Military Intelligence Branch of the Army of Guatemala on May 15, 1984.
According to the "Diario Militar", which
appeared in 1999, Luis de Lión
was extrajudicially executed on June 5 of that same year.

Guatemala de la Asunción, May 15, 2004

Regarding José Luis de León Díaz (Luis de Lión). Luis de Lión, born as José Luis de León Díaz
The marker is set into the sidewalk at the corner of the building to the left.
(b. San Juan del Obispo, Sacatepéquez, 1939 - d. 6 June 1984) was a Guatemalan writer kidnapped on May 15, 1984 by elements of intelligence of the Guatemalan army and disappeared since then. Born into a Kakchiquel family, his father's job as a policeman in the time of dictator Jorge Ubico allowed him to start a basic education that he would later complete in Guatemala City, obtaining the title of primary education teacher. He carried out his educational work in several parts of the country until he gained a professorship of literature at the University of San Carlos. Affiliated with the Guatemalan Labor Party (Communist), as a teacher leader, he defended general access to quality education as a guarantee for the improvement of the standard of living of the Guatemalan population. In his hometown, San Juan del Obispo, he founded a small library in which he taught several of his neighbors. On May 15, 1984, a group of armed men dressed in civilian clothing forced him into a car without license plates, while he was on his way to work in the Historic Center of Guatemala City, swelling the ranks of about 35,000 disappeared by Guatemalan military governments during the 1980s. Nothing was known of his whereabouts until 1999 when his name appeared in the "Diario Militar", a document containing photographs and information on the capture and execution of about 200 people, and in which he appeared
The marker can be very difficult to see as it is set into the sidewalk on the corner of the building seen to the left in this wide view. This was the location where Luis de Lión was kidnapped.
with the number 135. It was then known that he was murdered on June 6, 1984. In 2005, the government of Guatemala, led by President Óscar Berger, acknowledged state responsibility for the death of Luis de Lión and paid him a posthumous tribute at his home museum of San Juan del Obispo. Adapted from Wikipedia

4. A young Luis de Lión, (1939-1984)