Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of the Capulines

This marker replaced a previous marker in 2018.
Fuente de Capulines
Ubicada al oeste de la ciudad, fue construida en 1796 sobre la antigua calle Zapateros, hoy Avenida del 57. Actualmente conserva un pilancón semicircular, hecho con piedras de cantera unidas por grapas metálicas y un rosetón por donde brota el agua. En uno de sus muros todavía se conserva una cornisa barroca coronada con la cruz patriarcal de dos travesaños.

English:
This caja de agua (literally "water box") was placed in 1796 in the west of the city, on the old street Zapateros, today Avenida del 57. Its architecture features a semicircular pool, made of blocks of cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico) joined by metal staples, and a rosette by the water spout. At the top of its wall there is still a Baroque cornice of the era, crowned by the patriarchal cross with two crossbars.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Regarding Fountain of the Capulines. A 'capulin' is a type of tree found in Mexico which gives fruit similar to small cherries.

This marker was replaced in 2018. It read:

Fuente de Capulines
De bella fabricación, esta histórica fuente fue concluida el 6 de Mayo de 1796, en esta agradable rinconada sobre la antigua calle de Zapateros. Hasta ahora se conserva en buen estado, luciendo su trazo original.

English:
Fountain of Capulines
This beautifully made historic fountain was concluded on May 6, 1796, in this pleasant little spot on the long-established Calle de Zapateros (Shoemakers’ Street). To this date, it has been well-preserved and still shows its original markings.
5. A close-up view of the Fountain of Capulines