Kutztown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bush Meeting

Inscription.

Shortly after the American Revolution revivalism struck the American frontier & kindled a new, totally American institution, the camp meeting. Born on the Southern frontier, the camp meeting soon invaded the Pa. Dutch Country where it was known as the bush meeting. Bush, to the Pa. Dutch, is wooded land. A small grove was cleared, a preaching stand or bush arbor was erected, & rows of benches were placed around it. Since participants camped in the surrounding woods the bush meeting provided both a religious inspiration & social gathering.

Regarding The Bush Meeting. Excerpt from "Today... and Yesterday" by The Morning Call

1. Camp Meeting. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Glorious Camp Meetings of the Nineteenth Century. Unknown website PDF (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Pennsylvania German Society. Website homepage (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Pennsylvania German Cultural Heritage Center. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania website entry (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Kutztown Folk Festival. Website homepage (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Bush Meeting Marker and Other Markers