Collingston in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hensley/Salt Lake Cutoff - Hampton Ford

Inscription. "...we came to Bear River Crossing, ... There has been a ferry established here all summer until the later week, when the waters have become so much fallen that it renders it useless The river is now about 150 ft. wide, an average depth of 2 1/2 feet. The waters are of a deep green, resembling sea water, but tastes fresh and sweet. The current is very swift and strong..." -- Jessie Gould Hannon, August 19, 1849

Erected 2002 by Utah Westerners Foundation & Oregon California Trails Association, Utah Crossroads Chapter. (Marker Number HSLC UT-8.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at the end of Bigler Road.

3. Hampton Ford