Candia in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Soldier's Memorial

Side 2 Inscription
Side 1:
In memory of the 155 men of Candia who served in the War of Revolution Killed: Lieut T Dearborn, P Hills

In memory of the 5 men of Candia who served in the French and Indian War of 1756

Side 2:
In honor of the 126 men of Candia who served in the War of Rebellion Killed: S.C. Haines, G.C. Emerson, S. Dearborn, E Harris, D.R. Daniels, J.P. Bean, Died in Service: D.O. Dudley, J.G. Batchelder, G.B. Carr, L.B. Wallace, N.G. Hardy, E.P. Lane, E.F. Brown, A.M. Morrill, D. Hare, B.F. Swain, GMD Mead, C.F. Hoyt, Ivan Clark, J.H. Gile, J. Moore

Side 3:
In memory of the 48 Candia Men who served in the war of 1812 and J.B. Webster Killed in Mexican War 1847

In honor of the 34 men of Candia who served in the World War I Killed in Action Lieut. Wm. Hervey Thomas

Side 4:
Monument presented by Gov. Frederick Smith Foundation by the town