Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Moore's Brigade

Brigadier General John C. Moore.
37th Alabama - Lieutenant Colonel A. A. Green.
40th Alabama - Colonel John H. Higley.
42nd Alabama - Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. Lanier.

On the morning of November 24th the left of Moore's Brigade rested a short distance below this point with its right at the foot of the mountain near Chattanooga Creek. It picketed from its right to the railroad bridge over Lookout Creek, having 225 pickets on the line at the time of Hooker's advance. A large part of these were captured by a flank attack. Soon after the Brigade was ordered forward to the trenches at Cravens and below it, Walthall's line having been already forced back of Cravens. Moore retired until his left conformed to Walthall's new position. Upon the arrival of Pettus' Brigade from the top of the mountain, its right was connected with Moore's left and this line was maintained until the close of the battle at night. At 8 p.m. Walthall's Brigade and the 20th and 31st Alabama of Pettus' were relieved by Holtzclaw's Brigade (Clayton's) of Stewart's Division, and withdrew to the foot of the mountain. At 2 a.m. Moore and Holtzclaw with the 46th Alabama of Pettus', withdrew from the mountain, covering
the Confederate retreat. Strength in action 1,200. Casualties: killed 4; wounded 48; captured and missing 206.

View of the tablet, situated on the lower slope of Lookout Mountain, in the deep woods, well off of the roadway.

View of the tablet, situated on the lower slope of Lookout Mountain, in somewhat of a clearing, in the deep woods.
View of the tablet situated at the end of a trail in the woods, on the lower slope of Lookout Mountain.
View of the trail that one would use to reach this tablet.
View showing the trail to this tablet starting at the edge of the roadway, where a Confederate D & L Tablet is situated.