Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Workers Memorial

the Dead              the Living

Remember Vermilion County Workers
Killed on the Job

Left Column of Names

David Farnsworth - Danville PBPA • Charles Deck - UAW # 579 • David Clayburn - UAW # 579 • Russell Weathers - Teamsters # 26 • Steve Maddox - BMWE # 2703 • Robert Wire - IBEW # 538 • Dusty Rhodes - AIW # 972 • Paul Lyons - Teamsters # 26 • Bessie Mealer - AFGE # 1963 • Lloyd Bender - Laborers # 624 • John Jordan - ILTBU • George Pichon - AIW # 972 • Larry Taylor - Operating Engineers # 841 • Lt. Gene Anderson - Fire Fighters # 429 • L. J. Rowe - Operating Engineers # 841 • John McGraw - Plumbers & Steamfitters # 293 • Robert Wayne Newell - Carpenters # 44 • Juan Villegas - AB&GW # 2018

Right Column of Names

Bill Dinsmore - Operating Engineers # 841 • Steve Repasy - UAW # 579 • Steve Powell - UAW # 579 • Chuck Dannon - BMWE # 2703 • Herman D. Bannon, Jr. - BMWE # 2703 • Bob Golden - Carpenters # 269 • Jack Nixon - AIW # 972 • Roger D. Thompson - Teamsters # 26 Gearhart Leverenz - AFGF # 1963 • Harold Hannan - IBEW # 538 • Ralph Bruce - Operating Engineers # 841 • Jewell Voorhees - Teamsters # 26 • Don Estes - ILTBI • Louis Giacome - MMSW (ALLITH)
• William Miller - UFCW # 686 • John “Jackie” E. Lee - Common Labors and Hod Carriers # 624 • Norvan “Tom” Peterson - Teamsters # 26 • Robert A. Butler - Ironworkers # 380 • Joseph M. Miller, Jr. - Laborers # 624