Iuka in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Woodall Mountain

Highest Point in Mississippi

— 806 Feet —

Inscription.
According to tradition, Woodall Mountain was called Yaw Hill or Yaw Mountain before 1898. It was renamed for Zaphaniah H. Woodall, who was the sheriff of Tishomingo County when, in 1887, the first Tishomingo County Courthouse at Iuka, along with the county records, burned down. It is suspected that the fire was started to destroy evidence in a murder case.
On September 19, 1862, the Union Army of the Mississippi, commanded by Major General William S. Rosecrans, and the Confederate Army of the West, commanded by Major General Sterling Price, fought a fierce and bloody battle approximately 1½ miles SW of Iuka. During the battle, nearly one-third of those engaged fell. The Battle of Iuka took place in the immediate vicinity of the U.S. Hwy 72/State Route 25 interchange. Because of the wide views afforded at the summit, it is likely that Woodall Mountain was used as an observation post by both armies during their early days in the region. The armies met again on October 3-4, 1862 during the battle for control of the railroad junction at Corinth, approximately 22 miles WNW of Iuka. Some Civil War historians believe that the defeats suffered by the Confederate Army at Iuka and Corinth forever turned the tide of war against the Confederacy.

History provided as a courtesy of Don Holms.

This plaque placed by the