Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Magruder

Inscription.
This large redoubt was the center of a defensive line crossing the Peninsula. These earthworks, constructed by the command of General John B. Magruder, were a part of the system of fortifications designed to protect Richmond.

Here on May 5, 1862. The Battle of Williamsburg delayed the advance of the Federal Army and made possible the continued defense of Richmond.

This site preserved by
The United Daughters of the Confederacy

This marker erected by
the citizens of Williamsburg on the
occasion of the one-hundredth anniversary
of
The Battle of Williamsburg
May 5, 1962

Erected 1962 by Citizens of Williamsburg.

1. Williamsburg, Fort Magruder, Civil War Virginia, May 5, 1862. American Civil War website. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Penniman Road
This site was the center of the Williamsburg Line of Defense across the Peninsula in 1862.
3. Fort Magruder Markers
Fort Magruder was part of the Third Defensive Line constructed by Gen. John B. Magruder to protect Richmond.
This land was donated to the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy by the Benel Corporation, Ben G. Levinson, President.
6. Fort Magruder Fortifications
7. Fort Magruder Fortifications
These earthworks, found in the woods to the left of the marker, were attacked by the troops of Union Gen. Joseph Hooker during the Battle of Williamsburg on May 5, 1962.