Mayville in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayville Station

A Transportation Hub

— History of the Coast —

Inscription. The serene scene of today is nothing like the frenzied activity that once took place here. Travelers switched from train to steamboat to trolley on trips to attractions along Chautauqua Lake.

The present station was built on this site in 1924 after the wood station burned. The Chautauqua Traction trolley. The Hotel Houx built in 1913, still in use today. The Chautauqua House built in 1868, burned in 1894.

The Steamboat 'Mayville' built 1876, decommissioned 1885. The 'Nettie Fox'. The 'Jamestown'. Western NY & Pennsylvania RR. Chautauqua Traction Co.

1863 Steamboat era begins
1864 Cross Cut RR built