Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roberto Clemente

Barrier Breaker

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

Inscription.
Roberto Clemente Walker was one of the greatest baseball players ever to play right field. His pride and humanitarianism won him universal admiration. Despite an unorthodox batting style, the Pirates' great won four batting crowns and amassed 3,000 hits. Clemente earned National League MVP honors in 1966, and earned 12 consecutive Gold Glove Awards for his excellence in the outfield. He achieved his greatest fame in the 1971 World Series, when he batted .414.

Tragically, Clemente's life ended at age 38 — the victim of a plane crash while flying relief supplies to Nicaraguan earthquake victimes. Though he was adored and respected for his accomplishments on the baseball field, his family will always remember him as a great humanitarian.

Roberto Clemente was voted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame on August 8, 1973 -- making him the first inductee of Latin American descent. Commissioner Bowie Kuhn honored him by creating the "Roberto Clemente Award", the highest award in baseball for sportsmanship and community activism. Kuhn spoke proudly about Clemente, "He was so very great a man, as a leader and humanitarian, so very great an inspiration to the young and to all in baseball, especially to the proud people of his homeland, Puerto Rico."

Erected by Daytona Beach,
Florida.

Regarding Roberto Clemente. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson
(Reverse Side) Inscription same as front side
to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

Morris Berman/MLB Photos via Getty Images
Roberto Clemente waves to the crowd following his 3,000th career hit.