Rossville in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

25th Iowa - Colonel George A. Stone
26th Iowa - Colonel Milo Smith
30th Iowa - Lieutenant Colonel Aurelius Roberts
31st Iowa - Lieutenant Colonel J. W. Jenkins

This Brigade reached Rossville from Lookout Mountain about 3 p.m. and moved through the gap with Wood's Brigade of the same Division on its right, its left passing over the point of Missionary Ridge to the north of the gap, meeting no opposition, that portion of Clayton's Brigade which held the gap having been forced back by Wood's Brigade. The Brigade then descended the eastern slope of the ridge, and at the cross roads at its base turned north. After marching about 1000 yards the division was formed in line in echelon, Williamson's Brigade on the left and Wood's on the right. Charging obliquely towards the summit the left became sharply engaged but in conjunction with the advance of Cruft's Division along the crest of the ridge from Rossville Gap and Geary's Division on the western slope the Confederate Left soon gave way. The Brigade continued to the summit capturing many prisoners and at nightfall bivouacked.

More about this marker. This tablet was originally situated very near the Iowa Reservation with
View looking east, and uphill, along West Crest Road. According to the NMP historian, Jim Ogden, the most probable location for this missing tablet would be just beyond the 27th Missouri marker and the Wood's Brigade tablet, that are seen in this picture.
several other markers and tablets. The National Military Park historian, Jim Ogden, indicated that this tablet has been missing for awhile, and helped me to determine the most probable location for this missing tablet.

It was determined that this missing tablet was situated on the east side of the roadway, a short distance beyond both the marker for the 27th Missouri Infantry and the tablet for Wood's Brigade.

This missing tablet most probably would be located, along West Crest Road, between the blue Wood's Brigade tablet and the nearby telephone pole seen in this picture.
View looking southwest along West Crest Road, towards the intersection with US 27. The missing tablet would most probably be situated in the shadows, behind the backside of the Wood's Brigade tablet, in the area of cut grass.
View from across the street, looking southeast towards the visible Iowa Memorial Monument, with the probable location of the missing tablet being behind the Wood's Brigade tablet, alongside of the roadway, in the area of cut grass.