Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Norwood & St. Lawrence #210

Inscription.

American Locomotive Company's Cooke Works built #210 in 1923 for the Norwood & St. Lawrence Railroad. Throughout its active career, #210 pulled mixed trains (freight cars with baggage and passenger cars on the rear) across northern New York State.

Originally incorporated to carry Canadian pulpwood, the Norwood & St. Lawrence grew to become a robust Class 2 railroad. Its freight and passengers could make connections with both the New York Central and Rutland Railroad.

As with many other railroads, freight shipments fell drastically in the 1970s. In 1973, the railroad discontinued service and abandoned its line. The Norwood & St. Lawrence, New York State's last steam short line railroad, ceased to exist.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Norwood & St. Lawrence #210 Ownership History. (Submitted on July 18, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Steamtown National Historic Site. (Submitted on July 18, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The locomotive is in an inaccessible area of the Steamtown NHS rail yard