Carthage in Panola County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory of Jimmy Arnold

Co G 14 Tx Cav

— Confederate States Army 1848 - 1863 —

Inscription. In 1862, Jimmy Arnold, a 15 year old orphan boy from Carthage, left Texas to fight in the Civil War as a member of Company G, 14th Texas Cavalry.

As a line formed for the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept. 20, 1863, Jimmy had a premonition that he would die in battle that day. Shortly after marching into battle, he was killed.

Of the 140 men in Company G, only 13 survived.

Erected by Panola County History and Genealogical Association, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Panola County Commissioners' Court.

Regarding In Memory of Jimmy Arnold. On September 19–20, 1863, the 14th Texas Cavalry (Johnson's Mounted Volunteers) fought at Chickamauga. The regiment, fighting with only 197 officers and men, suffered losses of 10 killed, 47 wounded, and 29 captured or missing—a loss of 44 percent. Every mounted officer in the regiment had his horse shot from underneath him, and almost every company lost the commanding officer.

2. In Memory of Jimmy Arnold Monument
3. Monument to side of Panola County Courthouse.