Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Algomah

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
The Algomah sank at the Cheboygan docks in July 1942 and was raised two years later. She was towed to Mackinaw City, filled with stone, and sunk to form the breakwall at the end of Shelpler's ferry dock. In 1947, Captain William Shepler, Jr., founded Shepler's ferry service. Several times a day, Shepler's ferries pass near the resting place of the Algomah, the first ship to offer scheduled ferry service across the Straits.

The Algomah was built in Detroit in 1881 to transport freight across the Straits of Mackinac. She towed a barge that could carry four rail cars but was eventually replaced by the St. Ignace which could carry ten rail cars. The Algomah, piloted by Captain William Shepler, was used as a ferry to Mackinac Island until 1936 when she was retired and converted to a barge.

Henry Ford was a young machinist at the Detroit Dry Dock Company when he helped build and install the Algomah's engine. In 1936, when the Algomah was retired, he removed the engine for display at the Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, Michigan. (Marker Number 13.)

2. Left Image
The Algomah
3. Right Image
The sunken hull of the Algomah at the site of what is now the Shepler's dock and parking lot.
View looking east toward the Mackinac Island Ferry dock on the left and the Mackinac City Marina on the right.