Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

To the Top!

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
On foot, by rail, by road – people have made their way to the summit of Cadillac Mountain for centuries. Noticing the influx of vacationing rusticators in the late 1800s, entrepreneur Frank Clergue devised an ambitious system in which carriages hauled passengers from Bar Harbor to Eagle Lake, where they boarded a steamboat that took them to a cog railroad, which carried them up this steep western slope. The three-tier excursion took 90 minutes. After 10 years the railway closed, largely because competitors had built a new carriage route – and that, in turn, was greatly improved for automobiles in the 1920s and 1930s.

There is a tolerable road up . . . to the summit, though the usual and, perhaps more agreeable plan is to walk.”
Clara Barnes Martin, Mount Desert on the Coast of Maine, 1867

Walk to the summit using the North Ridge Trail from Park Loop Road 4.4 miles (7 km) round-trip or the South Ridge Trail from Otter Creek 7 miles (11 km) round-trip.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the cog railroad rising to the summit of Cadillac Mountain.
Three photos appear at the upper right of the marker. These have captions of “The steamboat Wauwinnet carried visitors down Eagle Lake to the cog railroad base station in the late 1800s. The railway’s passenger car had a braking system in case of emergency. Side curtains could be lowered in foul weather. Cadillac Mountain was formerly named Green Mountain.”

3. Marker in Acadia National Park
This view shows the area where the cog railroad was once located.