Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Volcanic Landscape Exposed

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
You are standing on granite rock formed millions of years ago when a very hot liquid cooled deep below the Earth’s surface. Trapped in a magma chamber more than two miles deep, the 1,652°F (900° C) liquid crystallized into the mineral rich, pink Cadillac Mountain granite. Eventually erosion and glaciers scoured and removed the softer, overlying rock, revealing the harder, more resistant granite – Acadia’s mountains.
Most of Mount Desert Island is composed of Cadillac Mountain granite.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the granite surface of the summit of Cadillac Mountain. A diagram at the bottom left illustrates how the granite that is now on the surface originated in a Magma chamber 2.3 miles (3.7 km) below the surface and how the magma flowed upward.

3. Marker on Cadillac Mountain
4. Cadillac Mountain Granite