Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Flynn House

Inscription.
This large frame house was built in 1865 by a family named Jones. In 1889, Dr. Flynn bought it and his family continued to live here until 1951.

Dr. John C. Flynn, born in New York in 1850, came to the Warren Village in 1880 and was the only doctor there fro many years. When Warren was incorporated in 1893, Dr. Flynn was elected its first President. Both Dr. Flynn and his wife, Annie Flyn were influential in establishing the Murthum High School in 1926 after several trips to Lansing to obtain the monies.

Annie Flynn, besides assisting her husband as a trained nurse, served the community in many capacities. She was chairman of the township Womens War Board during World War I and treasurer of School District No. 3 for several years. The Flynn Junior High School was dedicated in her name on January 21, 1973. She passed away in 1942 at 93 years of age.

Erected 1997 by Warren Village Historic District Commission.