El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Altar of the Skulls

Altar de los Cráneos
Edificio cuandrangular de diez metros por lado, en su construcción original tuvo una fachada de tipo talud tablero, forrada con lápidas de cantera, lisas y con relieves policromados. Muestra evidencia de haber tenida escalinatas en cada uno de sus lados. Su nombre proviene de dos ofrendas de cráneos y mandíbulas depositadas al interior del altar. La ofrenda consta de más de 50 individuos adultos de sexo masculino, entre 18 y 40 años, posiblemente guerreros de linaje. La ofrenda, localizada bajo la escalinata oriente, contenía algunas mandíbulas con dientes mutilados ornamentalmente, asociados a braseros de cerámica, cuentas de piedra verde y concha quemada. En la superficie del altar fue encontrada otra ofrenda de cráneos trofeo, practica ritual generalizada entre los grupos norteños de Mesoamérica. Este hallazgo representa una de las evidencias más antiguosa de altares conocidos como tzompantli, estructura creada por los toltecas alrededor del año 900 d.C. y utilizada posteriormente en sitios mexicas.

Pie de dibujos:
Reconstrucción del Altar de los Cráneos

Ofrenda de cráneos
y mandíbulas

Escultura de la fachada Diez águila, Sahumador tipo reloj de arena y Concha spondylus

English translation:
This quadrangular building, ten meters on each side, originally had a talud-tablero (sloping panel) style facade and was lined with smooth, quarried stones with polychrome reliefs. It shows evidence of having steps on each side. Its name comes from two offerings of skulls and jaws deposited inside the altar. The offerings consisted of more than 50 adult male individuals, between 18 and 40 years old, possibly important warriors. This offering, located under the eastern stairway, contained some jaws with ornamentally mutilated teeth, together with ceramic braziers, beads of green stone and burnt shell. On the surface of the altar was found another trophy skull offering, a ritual practice that was widespread among the northern groups of Mesoamerica. This find represents one of the most ancient evidence of altars known as tzompantli, a structure created by the Toltec around 900 AD and subsequently used in Mexican (Aztec) sites.

Captions:
An artistic reconstruction of the Altar of the Skulls

A photograph of the offering of skulls and jaws

A Ten Eagle sculpture on the façade, an ‘hourglass’ type censer and a Concha spondylus shell

The marker was reprinted but remains in the same location.
2017 HMdb.org, all rights reserved for the translation unless otherwise noted.

In this view it is possible to see the steps of the altar, with the marker to the right. The pyramid of the site is further up the hill to the right (north).