Sanibel Island in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Molluscan Reproduction and Egg Case

Inscription. Do you know how mollusk babies are born? Sexes are separate in most mollusks, but some will have both sexes in the same individual (hermaphrodites).

In other cases, such as in quahog clams and slipper snails, the mollusk undergoes sex reversal, with individual starting their lives as males and changing into females as they grow older.

In many mollusk species, male and female will release sperm and eggs in the water. Sperm will fertilize eggs, which become free-swimming larvae. This is the case of clams, oysters, limpets, and turban snails, to name a few. In other mollusk groups, the male will fertilize the female by depositing sperm into the female reproductive organ. The female later will deposit eggs on the sea floor.

Sanibel beaches are famous for the largest variety of egg cases that wash ashore after storms.

Some of these are illustrated in this panel. One of the most commonly found is the egg case chain of the lightning whelk, which could measure up to 4 feet in length.

A female whelk may spend more than a week laying the egg case chain, which she attaches to a pebble or shell buried in the sand.

How many different types of egg cased can you find?

A banded tulip, Fasciolaria ilium hunteria, laying an egg case.

A crown
conch, Melongena corona, and her egg cases.

A horse conch, Triplofusus giantess, and her egg cases.

Antilles glassy bubble, Haminoea antillarum, and egg ribbon.

The egg chain of the lightning whelk, Busycon sinistrum.
The egg chain may bear from 50 to 180 cases, and each case may hold from 20 to 200 embryos.

Egg cases of the many-whorled cantharus, Cantharus multangulus.

Large communal spawn of apple murexes, Chicoreus pomum.

A female lightning whelk, Busycon sinistrum, surrounded by males. (Male are always small)

The delicate eggs cases of the sharp rib drill, Eupleura sulcidentata, look like tiny champagne goblets.

Striped false limpets, Siphonaria pectinate, lay tiny eggs (insert) in the spring.

Content and Design by:
The Bailey - Matthews Shell Museum

2. Shells of Sanibel and Captiva Islands

1. Banded Tulip. Banded Tulip Fasciolaria hunteria Common in shallow grassy bays. Harder to find along the beach as it likes the grass flats that are in the bay. Up to 3" (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Haminoea antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1841) Antilles Glassy-bubble. Lake Worth Lagoon, Palm Beach Inlet, Palm Beach County, Florida, 1/16/2013. Photographed by Anne DuPont. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Apple Murex Shells. Phyllonotus pomum One of
the more common murex that can be found along the shore. Is often occupied by hermit crabs. Up to 3" (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Lightning Whelk (Busycon perversum pulley). Like snails, the lightning whelk is in the class Gastropoda which means "stomach footed". Gastropods are univalves (have only one shell). Hermit crabs often make homes of unoccupied lightning whelk shells. A lightning whelk leaves behind a trail when crawling. It is often easy to track them. The shell grows very quickly when the whelk is young as long as food is abundant. As it gets older, the shell grows more slowly. The color of the shell depends greatly on light, temperature and age. Older whelks have pale shells. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840) Horse Conch Egg Mass. Embryonic specimens extracted from egg mass pictured above (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)