MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

1st Brigade - Brigadier General William P. Carlin.
2nd Brigade - Colonel Marshall F. Moore
2nd Brigade - Colonel William L. Stoughton.
3rd Brigade - Brigadier General John C. Starkweather.

The First and Second Brigades of this division formed the right of the assaulting column of the Army of the Cumberland on the afternoon of November 25th. The Third Brigade in the entrenchments about Chattanooga. Carlin's Brigade ascended Lookout at dusk November 24th and relieved the right of General Hooker's line under the palisades east of the Craven House. It marched with Hooker's column to Rossville and rejoined its division from that point just before 2 o'clock November 25th, and formed to its right.
The division moved to the assault of Missionary Ridge simultaneously with the three divisions of Sheridan, Wood, and Baird on its left. It carried the earthworks at the foot of the ridge and steadily fought its way up to the summit, reaching the crest about this point.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is November 25, 1863.

More about this marker.
View of the present day marker (MT-90A), which is in the same location as the missing marker (MT-90), looking north along South Crest Road.
I had sought the help of the National Military Park's historian, Jim Ogden, to explain to me why there were two separate Johnson Division tablets listed as being located so close to each other, MT-90 being at 260 South Crest and MT-90A being at 271 South Crest, and why we could only locate the one (MT-90A) and not the other (MT-90). The conclusion that Jim came to was that each tablet had the exact same location, with MT-90 being the original tablet at this location and tablet MT-90A being the current tablet at this location.

It was Jim's opinion that when the original tablet (MT-90) was erected in the 1890s, it was listed as being situated in the then undeveloped 260 block of South Crest. He then believed that by the time that this tablet (MT-90) was replaced, for whatever the reason, this portion of South Crest Road had become a developed residential neighborhood and the address system altered by the varying lot sizes for the houses in this portion of South Crest Road.

So the present day tablet (MT-90A), which was erected in the same location as the tablet (MT-90) that it replaced, was listed as being located at 271 South Crest.

As to why the text on the two markers was different, Jim Ogden could only speculate that it might have been an attempt to address a command change in the 2nd Brigade, but beyond that, he had no explanation.

View of the present day marker (MT-90A), which is in the same location as the missing marker (MT-90), looking south along South Crest Road.
View of the present day marker (MT-90A), situated along the west side of the roadway, in the same location as the missing marker (MT-90), on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.