Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The First Sault Ste. Marie Canal

Le Premier Canal de Sault Ste-Marie

Inscription.
The French explorers who first reached this favoured Ojibway hunting and fishing ground were soon followed by fur traders and missionaries who built a post and mission. By 1762 the region had come under British control and the trade eventually fell into the hands of the North West Company. Canoes and larger boats were towed through the rapids, sometimes by oxen, until 1797-8 when the Company built a canal with a wooden lock sufficiently large to admit a Montreal canoe. The lock was destroyed by American troops in 1814.

Les marchands et les missionnaires suivirent de près les explorateurs françeis dans cette région où les Sauteux aimaient faire la pêche et la chasse, et ils y établirent un comptoir et une mission. Vers 1762, la région, dominée par les Britanniques, vit le commerée des fourrures passer à la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest. Canots et bateaux étaient halés, parfois par des boeufs, à travers les-rapides, mais en 1797-1798, la Compagnie aménagea un canal doté d'une écluse de bois assez grande pour y admettre un canot de maître. L'écluse fut détruite par les troupes américaines en 1814.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Settlements & SettlersWar of 1812Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1762.

3. The First Sault Ste. Marie Canal
Text on nearby marker:
This is a restoration of the first Bateau Lock 38 feet long 9 feet wide built by the North West Company in 1798. It was part of the first canal between Lake Huron and Lake Superior. A tow path extended from this lock west along the canal bank to the upper St. Mary's River.