Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Chattanooga, 3d Day, Nov. 25

Inscription. During the night of Nov. 24, 1863, Bragg's forces withdrew from the plain and Lookout and joined those on Missionary Ridge, occupying it from Rossville to Tunnel Hill, and a spur thence eastward to the Chickamauga. Sherman early on the 25th assaulted Tunnel Hill, continuing his operations until 3 P.M. but failed to carry it.

The brunt of the defense fell upon Cleburne's Division, supported by troops from Stevenson's and Walker's.

Hooker's forces descended Lookout and marched for Rossville, being delayed several hours while rebuilding a bridge over Chattanooga Creek.

Osterhaus' Division forced its way through Rossville Gap and turned northward along the eastern slope to Bragg's Headquarters.

Cruft's Division carried the south end of the Ridge and Geary attacked the western slope reaching the crest soon after the center had occupied it to his left. At 3:15 P.M. the four Divisions of Thomas' Army occupying the Orchard Knob line, Johnson on the right with two brigades, Sheridan, Wood and Baird each with three brigades moved forward in assault, captured the Confederate earthworks at the foot of Missionary Ridge, and immediately stormed and carried the Ridge itself. The divisions from left to right opposing the assaults of Hooker and Thomas were Stewart's, Bate's, Anderson's and Cheatham's.

Those
which held their lines on the crest were Cheatham's, Walker's, Stevenson's and Cleburne's. Stewart's Division was greatly attenuated to cover the three miles from Bragg's Headquarters to Rossville Gap.

It had no support on its left, and was attacked by four Union divisions.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-3A.)

Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 27, 2017
Aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.

More about this marker. When standing on the Ochs Museum observation deck, and looking at the rock surface of "The Point" of Lookout Mountain, that the museum is situated upon, there used to be eight tablets located across the rock surface of "The Point." When looking left to right, this tablet was the fifth of the eight tablets that were situated there.

Closer aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.
Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 28, 2017
View of the picture where the National Military Park's historian, Jim Ogden, identified each of the eight missing tablets.
A present day view of "The Point," as seen from the observation deck of the Ochs Museum, shows where this tablet was once situated.
View of the double of this tablet that is currently situated over on Cameron Hill.
7. Entrance to Point Park
View of the entrance to "The Point" National Military Park, where this tablet is located.
View of page 3A from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.