Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Campaign for Chattanooga (Continued)

August 16th to September 22nd

Inscription. Passing around Lookout, and leaving one brigade to occupy Chattanooga, Crittenden marched via Rossville and Ringgold to Lee and Gordon's Mill. Bragg, with the design of attacking the Union Corps in detail, first ordered strong movements in the direction of Steven's Gap upon Thomas and subsequently upon Crittenden near Rock Spring, both of which failed for the lack of confidence in obeying orders on the part of subordinate commanders. Bragg, being joined by Longstreet, then forced the crossing of the Chickamauga on the afternoon of September 18th and early on the 19th formed near Dalton's Ford to attack Rosecrans' left(Crittenden) at Lee and Gordon's Mill, seeking thus to interpose his army between Rosecrans and Chattanooga. The Battle of Chickamauga resulted, September 19th and 20th. At the close of the second day Bragg had seized the road to Chattanooga beyond Rosecrans' left. Rosecrans, having been forced off the field with the Union right, rode to Chattanooga, and later ordered Thomas to retire the army to Rossville. Thomas, at dusk, withdrew via McFarland's Gap, and before morning had established the Union Army in Rossville Gap and on the adjoining crests of Missionary Ridge and across the valley to Lookout, and so between Bragg and Chattanooga. The night of September 21st and the morning of the 22nd the Union Army moved into Chattanooga
and established its lines about the city.

Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 27, 2017
Aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.

More about this marker. When standing on the Ochs Museum observation deck, and looking at the rock surface of "The Point" of Lookout Mountain, that the museum is situated upon, there used to be eight tablets located across the rock surface of "The Point." When looking left to right, this tablet was the eighth of the eight tablets that were situated there.

Closer aerial view of the eight tablets that were once situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.
Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 28, 2017
View of the picture where the National Military Park's historian, Jim Ogden, identified each of the eight missing tablets.
A present day view of "The Point," as seen from the observation deck of the Ochs Museum, shows where this tablet was once situated.
6. Entrance to Point Park
View of the entrance to "The Point" National Military Park, where this tablet is located.