East Meadow in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Still on Patrol

Inscription. U.S. Navy submarines paid heavily for their success in World War II. A total of 374 officers and 3131 men are on board these 52 U.S. submarines still on "patrol."

Albacore • Amberjack • Argonaut • Barbel • Bonefish • Bullhead • Capelin • Cisco • Corvina • Darter • Dorado • Escolar • Flier • Golet • Grampus • Grayback • Grayling • Grenadier • Growler • Grunion • Gudgeon • Harder • Herring • Kete • Lagarto • Perch • Pickerel • Pompano • Robalo • Runner • R-12 • Scamp • Scorpion • Sculpin • Sealion • Seawolf • Shark I • Shark II • Snook • Swordfish • S-26 • S-27 • S-28 • S-36 • S-39 • S-44 • Tang • Tiger • Triton • Trout • Tullibee • Wahoo

We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the lines against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses and repaired wounds.
Fleet Admiral C.W. Nimitz, U.S.N.

I can assure you that they went down fighting and that their brothers who survived them took a grim toll of their savage enemy to avenge their deaths.
Vice Admiral C.A. Lockwood, Jr., U.S.N.
Commander Submarine Force 1943-1946

Erected 1972 by L.I. Runner Chapter.

. In addition, it is included in the Still On Patrol series list.

2. Still on Patrol Marker - Wide View
The Still on Patrol Marker is on the right, with the Silent Service Memorial on the left and a Mark XIV torpedo providing the backdrop.