Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Rat Portage Post

Inscription.
On Old Fort Island a half mile north of here, the Hudson's Bay Company erected a stockaded fur trading post about 1836. This was the first known European structure within present Kenora. In 1861 the post was moved to the mainland, where it formed the nucleus of the community of Rat Portage. Situated on the main canoe route to the West, the post was visited by many persons prominent in Canada's history: including Sir George Simpson, Sir John Henry Lefroy, Paul Kane, Captain John Palliser, Simon James Dawson and Colonel Garnet Wolseley. The post, which in its later years became a general store, was closed in 1918.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

7 other markers are within 3 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Kenora Thistles (approx. half a kilometer away); a different marker also named Kenora Thistles (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); The Jubilee Parade - 1996 (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Rat Portage (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Rev. Albert Lacombe, O.M.I. (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Heenan Highway (approx. 2.2 kilometers away); The Wolseley Expedition 1870 (approx. 3.3 kilometers away).