Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve

Inscription. The Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve is over 3,500 acres of wetland ecosystem, which measures 11 miles in length and averages 1/3 mile in width.

It is home to a diversity of plants and animals, a number of which are endangered. The preserve is an important migrant stop-over and wintering habitat for an array of birds. Linear wetlands like the Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve also serve as corridors for wildlife by providing a route of travel through the country.

The Slough acts as a natural drainage way as it collects rainwater run-off from many square miles of watershed.

Throughout the wet season, June - November, a depth of 2-3 feet of water makes the Slough comparable to a wide but shallow stream.

Water flows slowly through the Slough allowing sediment to settle out and pollutants to be absorbed by the plant life. This process cleans the water as it flows southwest through the Slough to deliver fresh water to the Estero Bay Aquatic Preserve.

Legend
Six Mile Cypress Slough
Adjacent Conservation Lands
Six Mile Cypress Watershed
Mullock Creek
Ten Mile Canal
Interpretive Center
Aerial photograph taken in January 2011

Discover Lee County Parks & Recreation
Friends of Six Mile Cypress
Slough Preserve

The Six Mile Cypress
Facility was developed by Lee County Division of Land Management with financial assistance provided by the Fl. Dept. of Natural Resources through The Florida Recreation Development Assistance Program

Legend: Six Mile Cypress Slough, Adjacent Conservation Lands, Six Mile Cypress Watershed, Mullock Creek, Ten Mile Canal, Interpretive Center