Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lion House, Lincoln Park Zoo

Perkins, Fellows & Hamilton, architects

Inscription. Located in one of the country's oldest municipal zoological parks, the Lion House blends both the grandly-scaled public architecture of the Classical style with the innovative Prarie style developed by Chicago architects in the early 20th century. The building was designed by important architect Dwight H. Perkins, an advocate of park and school reform. The building has excellent brickwork and terra-cotta ornament, unique lion mosaic, and a grand interior with a vaulted Guastavino-tile ceiling, an innovative construction at the time.

Chicago Landmark
Designated on November 30, 2005
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2005 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

2. Close up of sign in front of the Kovler Lion House.
3. Entrance to the Lion House
4. Lions in the lion house.
5. Leopard in the lion house.
6. Plaque inside Lion House
Reads: First Director of this Zoo 1888 Cyrus B. De Vry 1919
7. The Hope B. McCormick Great Hall
Hope McCormick loved Lincoln Park Zoo. She served with unmatched enthusiasm on the Zoological Board of Directors and as the founding president of the Women's Board. Hope inspired all with her determination to build one of the finest zoos in the world.
The Lincoln Park Zoological Society acknowledges Hope McCormick's unique contribution by naming this beloved Zoo Landmark in her honor. Her spirit lives on in all we will accomplish.
                    The Lincoln Park Zoological Society
                    September 1993
This sign is inside the Lion House.
8. Time Capsule marker in the Lion House
Reads: This time capsule was dedicated on July 9, 1993, in honor of Lincoln Park Zoo's 125th birthday. The contents include items which reflect the unique heritage of Lincoln Park Zoo. It will be opened in 80 years which marks the 100th anniversary of The Lincoln Park Zoological Society Women's Board.
With special thanks to Winston and Strawn whose support made this project possible.
9. Time capsule in the Lion House.