Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Secrets of the Sand

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
Explore the beach and discover a complex mix of marine life – and former lives – revealed in each handful of sand. As much as 70% of the sand consists of broken shells of mussels, sea urchins, barnacles, and periwinkles – signs of an unusual abundance of calcareous organisms in such a cold climate. Crushed by waves and changing tides, the bits of shells beneath your feet create a kaleidoscope of colors – clues to the rich diversity of life in and around this pocket beach.

“ . . . the sand beneath your toes is alive. The miniature neighborhood of spaces among individual sand grains is populated by tiny creatures . . . ”
Catherine Schmitt, A Coastal Companion: A Year in the Gulf of Maine, from Cape Cod to Canada

Erected by National Park Service.