Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tennessee C.S.A. Artillery Monument

Buckner's Corps.

——————————

Erected 1895 by the State of Tennessee. (Marker Number MT-1356.)

View of the text on the front (west) side of the monument.

More about this monument. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “6'8" square at base and 15'7" high, the monument has a 2-step rock-faced base, an inscribed shaft and a crenelated capstone, which supports bronze figure of artilleryman with a sponge staff.”

The National Park Service also identifies Miller Munchen as being the sculptor of this monument.

This monument is located along a portion of the Reeds Bridge Road that provides roadside parking spaces and the monument is also situated at the trailhead for one of the park's better maintained walking trails.

In locating this monument I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National
View of the southwest corner of the monument.
Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the text on the right (south) side of the monument.
View of the northeast corner of the monument.