Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Canal Ditch

The City of Fredericksburg, Virginia

Inscription. The post-Civil War street in front of you, Kenmore Avenue, covers a wartime millrace or canal ditch. On December 13, 1862, the ditch became a maddening obstacle to Union soldiers advancing against Marye’s Heights. Five feet deep, 15 feet wide, and filled with frigid water, it could only be crossed on three battered bridges. As the Federals funneled across the waterway, they were pummeled by Confederate artillery.

Once across the ditch, the Federals formed in the shelter of a slight bluff, then charged the Sunken Road and Marye’s Heights. By the end of the day more than 1,000 Union soldiers lay dead on the plain that stretches out before you. Seven thousand more were wounded or captured. “It was a great slaughter-pen...they might as well have tried to take Hell.”

(Sidebar Quote):
"It can hardly be in human nature for men to show more valor, or generals to manifest less judgment, than were perceptible on our side that day.”
—The Cincinnati Commercial

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 17.941′ N, 77° 27.901′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg

More about this marker. In the upper center of the marker is a painting captioned, Union soldiers huddle along the canal ditch (foreground), while their comrades charge across open fields to attack Marye's Heights. Brompton and the Rowe, Stratton, and Innis houses all appear in this image.

On the lower right is a map showing unit movements at this stage of the battle. Three bridges spanned the canal ditch: one here at Hanover Street (the Telegraph Road), one to your right at William Street (the Orange Plank Road), and one to your
2. Close Up of the Map
left rear at Prussia Street (modern Lafayette Boulevard).

Regarding The Canal Ditch. This marker was repaired and revised in 2008. The Original Marker Text Read:

The Canal Ditch: Confederate Moat
The post-Civil War street in front of you, Kenmore Avenue, covers a wartime millrace or canal ditch. On December 13, 1862, the ditch became a maddening obstacle to Union soldiers advancing against Marye’s Heights. Five feet deep, 15 feet wide, and filled with frigid water, it could only be crossed on three battered bridges. As the Federals funneled across the waterway, Confederate artillery on the heights pummeled them.

Once across the ditch, the Federals formed in the shelter of a slight bluff, then charged the Sunken Road and Marye’s Heights. By the end of the day more than 1,000 Union soldiers lay dead on the plain that stretched before you. Seven thousand more were wounded or captured. “It was a great slaughter-pen,” complained one bluecoat. “… they might as well have tried to take Hell.”

“It can hardly be in human nature for men to show more valor, or generals to manifest less judgment, than were perceptible on our side that day.” —The Cincinnati Commercial

The "old" version of the marker.
marker has been replaced by the linked marker.

5. Looking past the Markers up Hanover Street
At the time of the battle, this was known as Telegraph Road. The ditch was in the foreground where Kenmore Avenue passes. Ahead in the distance up the street is the Rowe House.