Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Law & Order On The Frontier

Camp Connor

Captions: (bottom left) Camp Connor is believed to have been located in the vicinity of the Caribou Memorial Hospital - just south of where you stand. George Goodhart, mountain man and trapper who settled in the Soda Springs area, has this to say about its location: "They (Morrisites) put their camps above the mouth of Soda Creek along the Bear River ... General Connor moved up on the hill a little further east and built a little fort overlooking his little colony."; (bottom center) Depiction of daily activity at Camp Connor in the early 1860s. (Illustration by Zackery Zdinak).
Inscription. Excitement and anxiety mounted as emigrants prepared to launch their ox-drawn prairie schooners from St. Joseph and Independence, Missouri - bustling river ports at the edge of the frontier in the 1840s. To them, the great, gray ribbon of the Missouri was the western shore of civilized society. Once their wagons rolled off the ferry onto the Kansas prairie, emigrants embarked into unfamiliar country - trespassers on Indian lands and outside the protection of the government. On the trail, there were no markets, no hospitals, no laws and no second chances. From there until they reached trail's end, some 2,000 miles later, the pioneer emigrants were on their own.
Thieves, murderers, problems with Indians, and starvation often plagued emigrants and overland carriers through the early 1860s. Numerous outcries and scathing newspaper articles from western settlements led the federal government to establish a series of military camps and fortifications that would aid and protect the hundreds of thousands of emigrants and keep the mail service on its daily course between the east and west coasts.
Already a popular emigrant camp, the military chose to establish one of these fortifications on the bluff above the north bank of the Bear River. Colonel Patrick E. Connor, accompanied by 300 soldiers arrived in May of 1863. Two and a
half years later, Soda Springs was able to care for itself and to provide protection and supplies for Oregon Trail emigrants as well. Although no physical evidence of Camp Connor remains today and historians can only speculate as to its original location, many of the soldiers settled in the area after separation.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

The marker is second from the left.

More about this marker. The markers are in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints church parking lot.