Elk Grove Village in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reverend J. Ward Morrison Boulevard

The Reverend J. Ward Morrison
Pastor Emeritus
Queen of the Rosary Parish
Elk Grove Village, Illinois

This Boulevard is named in honor of the Reverend J. Ward Morrison. He devoted much of his time, energies and talents not only to his church but to the benefit of many of the people of Elk Grove Village. He especially demonstrated an affection for children and a concern for those in need.

Father Morrison, a priest for over 50 years, was the first Pastor of Queen of the Rosary Parish and an early civic and religious leader in the community. A Chaplain to our Fire Department, he also served as a Chaplain in the United States Armed Services during World War II.

Father Morrison embraced our community and its residents with a heart as large as the world.

In recognition and gratitude for Father Morrison's unselfish dedication, labor and love for the people of Elk Grove Village, we name this Boulevard in his honor.

President and Board of Trustees
September 25, 1980

"The finest service to God is the doing of good to man."

Erected 1980 by Village of Elk Grove Village.

Roads & VehiclesWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is September 25, 1980.

More about this marker. Rev Morrison Boulevard had been previously named John F. Kennedy Boulevard.

Regarding Reverend J. Ward Morrison Boulevard. The Rev. J. Ward Morrison, 77, founder and pastor emeritus of Queen of the Rosary Catholic Church, died Sunday, April 13, 1987 at Resurrection Pavilion Nursing Home, Park
In front of Queen of the Rosary Church.
Ridge, Illinois after a long illness.

Father Morrison founded Queen of the Rosary Church (1959) and school (1960) in Elk Grove Village. Masses were held in its Loretta Hall until the Church was built several years later. He was pastor until 1980, when he was named pastor emeritus.

During World War II, Father Morrison was a chaplain in the Army, serving in the South Pacific. He also had been a chaplain in the 33rd Division of the Illinois National Guard for many years.

3. Rev Morrison Blvd street sign
Queen of the Rosary School and Church in the background.