Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort William

Inscription.
In aboriginal times the Kaministikwia river was an important link between the Great Lakes and the northwest, and from the late 17th century French posts here at its mouth served as bases for the penetration of the interior. Between 1804 and 1821 this was the depot from which the North West Company tapped the rich fur resources of half a continent. In 1875 construction was begun for the lake terminus of the Canadian Pacific Railway, and in 1883 the first grain from the prairies reached here for trans-shipment to the east. In 1905 a second transcontinental line, the Grand Trunk Pacific, was begun from here.

Avant l'arrivée des Blancs, la Kaministikwia constituait un lien important entre les Grands Lacs et le Nord-Ouest. Dès la fin du 17e siècle, les postes français situés à son embouchure servirent de voies de pénétration vers l'intérieur des terres. Entre 1804 et 1821, la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest eut ici un dépôt vers lequel convergeaient les riches fourrures de la moitié d'un continent. C'est grâce â la construction d'un terminus du Canadien-Pacifique que les premières céréales dès Prairies purent arriver ici dès 1883
pour être transbordées et acheminées vers l'est. C'est ici aussi qu'on entreprit, en 1905; une deuxième ligne transcôntinentale, le Grand Trunk Pacific.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.