Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

W. Jones Lane Memorial Highway

Inscription. By resolution adopted October 16, 1980, the State Transportation Board of Georgia has recognized the honorable W. Jones Lane for his years of dedicated service and devotion to the welfare of the people of the State of Georgia and for his support of the Department of Transportation in its efforts to improve transportation. Said resolution authorizes the erection of this monument designating State Highway 73, U.S. 301, which runs through Bulloch County from the Bulloch County / Evans County line to the Bulloch County / Screven County line as the "Jones Lane Memorial Highway"

Jimmy Conner, Chairman
State Transportation Board of Georgia