Sparta in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glen Mary "The Temple on the Hill"

Built Circa 1848

Inscription. Confederate Colonel Theophilus Jackson Smith built Glen Mary as a gift to his wife, Mary Salome Gonder. The estate would become a major cotton producer in Middle Georgia before the Civil War. The house is considered by many as the finest Greek Revival raised cottage remaining on rural land.

During the Civil War, Glen Mary was narrowly spared by Union General William Tecumseh Sherman’s invading armies and became a hiding place for Confederate Secretary of State Robert Toombs after the Confederates surrendered in 1865.

In 1869, Colonel Smith sold Glen Mary to his former adversary, Union General Ethan Allen Hitchcock and his wife, Martha Rind Nicholls Hitchcock. General Hitchcock died here on August 5, 1870. Mrs. Hitchcock ran the estate until her death in 1918 when it descended to her niece. Glen Mary remained the Nicholls family farm until the 1980s.

Preservation America Trust purchased Glen Mary in 1998 and has overseen a comprehensive restoration to its original appearance.

Erected 2017 by Fort Peachtree Chapter NSDAR.

2. Glen Mary “The Temple on the Hill” Marker, looking north on Linton Road toward Sparta
3. The marker is dedicated and unveiled by DAR officials on May 7, 2017
4. Glen Mary in the late 1990s
The white paint was attractive (and traditional) but not original or correct for the house.
5. Glen Mary under restoration in 2011.
6. Glen Mary as it appears today
This is how the house would have appeared in 1850. The simulated brownstone color used for the basement was original and correct for the house, although very rare in the South.