Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cummins Site

Inscription.
At least 9,000 years old, the Cummins site is one of the most significant of several Palaeo-Indian archaeological sites that form the Lakehead Complex. Many of these early seasonal camps were located on the shoreline of ancient Lake Minong, at a similar elevation to this plaque, along a broad bay that covered much of the present-day city of Thunder Bay. Aboriginal people took advantage of caribou migration routes, freshwater resources, and especially the Cummins site's taconite outcrops that they quarried to make tools. As such, the sites of the Lakehead Complex represent a unique adaptation to an early post-glacial environment.

Datant d'il y a au moins 9000 ans, Cummins est un des plus importants sites archéologiques paléo-indiens du complexe Lakehead. De nombreux campements saisonniers occupaient la rive de l'ancien lac Minong, devant une baie située à la même hauteur que cette plaque et recouvrant en partie l'actuelle ville de Thunder Bay. Les occupants autochtones tiraient parti des voies de migration des caribous, des ressources en eau douce et surtout des affleurements de taconite de Cummins qu'ils ont exploités
pour confectionner leurs outils. Ces sites térmoignent d'une adaptation exceptionnelle à cet ancien environnement postglaciaire.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.