Near Hopewell Cape in Albert County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

the ebb and flow of Fundy / flux et reflux des eaux de Fundy

Inscription.

Imagine 100 billion tons of water moving in and out of a bay twice every 25 hours. Powered by the gravitational pull of the moon and the sun, Fundy's tides are among the highest in the world and vary daily with the changing positions of these celestial bodies.

The gravitational pull of the sun during the new and full moon phases is stronger than usual and results in higher than normal or "spring" tides. When the moon is at right angles to the line between the earth and sun, the gravitational pull is weaker, resulting in lower than normal or "neap" tides.

Essayes d'imaginer 100 milliards de tonnes d'eau qui entrent et qui sortent de la baie, deux fois à toutes les 25 heures. Attirées par la gravitation de la Lune et du Soliel, les marées de la baie de Fundy sont les plus puissantes du monde et leur hauteur varie chaque jour en fonction de la position des deux corps célestes.

La gravitation du Soleil est plus forte durant les phases de la nouvelle lune et de la pleine lune, et elle provoque des marées de plus grande amplitude ou marées « de vives-eaux ». Quand la Lune est perpendiculaire à la ligne située entre la Terre et le Soleil, la gravité est moindre, ce qui entraîne des marées de moindre amplitude ou marées « de mortes-eaux ».

[Illustrations of]
Spring Tides / Marées de vives-eaux
Neap

Tides / Marées de mortes-eaux

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
Here at the Rocks, the average change in water level from high to low tide is 10.7 m (35 ft.).
Près des rochers, la différence moyenne du niveau d'eau entre la marée haute et la marée basse est de 10,7 m (35 pi).

Why so High?
Because the Bay of Fundy is funnel-shaped - wide and deep at one end and shallow at the other, tides are pushed increasingly higher as they move up the Bay. By the time they reach "The Rocks" the tides are over four stories high.
Pourquoi de si hautes marées?
La baie de Fundy a la forme d'un entonnoir : elle est large et profonde à une extémité, et étroite et peu profonde à l'autre extrémité ; ainsi, les marées qui avancent dans la baie sont poussées vers le haut. Et quand elles atteignent les rochers en pots de fleurs, elles sont hautes comme un bâtiment de plus de quatre étages!

Sculpted by Time and Tide
Hopewell's famous flowerpot rocks like Lover's Arch (directly ahead) have been, and continue to be, shaped by erosion from Fundy's tides.
Sculptés par le temps et les marées
Les célèbres rochers en pots de fleurs de Hopewell, ainsi que l'Arc des Amoureux - droit devant - sont érodés et sculptés par les puissantes marées de la baie de Fundy.

The tides travel at 6-8 (2-3 m) vertical ft. per hour, depending on the moon.
Les

Marker on left
marées avancent à la vitesse de 2 à 3 m (6 à 8 pi) verticaux à l'heure, selon la position de la Lune.

Erected by the Hopewell Rocks Ocean Tidal Exploration Site.

1. Hopewell Rocks Ocean Tidal Exploration Site. (Submitted on August 11, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bay of Fundy. (Submitted on August 11, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Hopewell Rocks - OFFICIAL Time Lapse video of 45.6 foot tide. (Submitted on August 11, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Flowerpot formations at near low tide
5. Bay Floor Near Low Tide Showing Seaweed on rocks